CENSUSEVEvery electric car. One site.
Back to results

2022 BMW i4

M50

$41,807
270 miHeat pumpAWDCCS82 kWh

Recently sold

$35k$40k$45k$50k020k40kmiles30,455 mi · asking $41,50030,876 mi · asking $34,79335,045 mi · asking $37,07155,690 mi · asking $39,2502023 4-Series · 37,983 mi · sold $46,500 (Jun 2026)2022 4-Series · 14,841 mi · sold $41,999 (Jun 2026)2024 M50 · 25,514 mi · sold $49,597 (Jun 2026)2023 4-Series · 34,548 mi · sold $46,499 (Jun 2026)2023 4-Series · 32,133 mi · sold $47,997 (Jun 2026)2024 M50 · 32,409 mi · sold $42,093 (Jun 2026)2023 4-Series · 18,797 mi · sold $42,297 (May 2026)2024 M50 · 18,970 mi · sold $48,788 (May 2026)2024 M50 · 22,121 mi · sold $45,990 (May 2026)2023 4-Series · 22,012 mi · sold $49,995 (May 2026)This car · 25,406 mi · asking $41,807
Sold, this versionAsking, same trimThis car
10 sales, $41,999–$49,995
  • 20234-Series37,983 mi$46,500Jun 2026
  • 20224-Series14,841 mi$41,999Jun 2026
  • 2024M5025,514 mi$49,597Jun 2026
  • 20234-Series34,548 mi$46,499Jun 2026
  • 20234-Series32,133 mi$47,997Jun 2026
  • 2024M5032,409 mi$42,093Jun 2026
  • 20234-Series18,797 mi$42,297May 2026
  • 2024M5018,970 mi$48,788May 2026
  • 2024M5022,121 mi$45,990May 2026
  • 20234-Series22,012 mi$49,995May 2026

WA DOL (ODbL)

Market trends

Census Pro

i4 M50

Battery & range

Usable capacity
81.5 kWh
Chemistry
NMC
NMC — Nickel manganese cobalt
  • High energy density — good range for the weight
  • Holds range better than LFP in the cold
  • Strong all-round power delivery
  • Wears faster than LFP over many charge cycles
  • Best kept to ~80–90% for daily charging
  • Contains cobalt (higher cost, sourcing concerns)
General traits of this battery family, not a measurement of this car
est.
EPA range
270 mi
Real-world tested range
239 mi

Thermal

Heat pump
Standard

Charging

Peak DC rate
205 kWest.
Port
CCS1
Supercharger access
Adapterest.

Warranty

HV battery coverage
In force · 74,594 mi or 2+ yr left
Battery coverage transfers
Yes
Powertrain
Electric drive: 4 yr / 50,000 mi
Extended coverage
MY2022 has NO capacity floor (defects-only, verified). BMW Certified MY22–25 cars delivered after Mar 2026 get an 8yr/100k, 75%-SoH CPO battery coverage
Questions for the seller (2)
  • Battery health report The seller can pull one from the car; it's the only real degradation data, and nothing remote can measure it.
  • Build date (door-jamb sticker) and original in-service date Settles mid-year running changes; the in-service date, not the model year, starts the warranty clock.